TS Exim Sdn Bhd’s Privacy Policy

Last updated: 8th September 2019

We, TS Exim Sdn Bhd (560283-W) (hencerforth known as “TS Exim”) respect the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and are committed to protecting the privacy of our users/subscribers/customers (collectively, “Users”), and strive to provide a safe and secure user experience. This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your information (“Personal Data”) is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. For absolute clarity, any reference to “we”, “our” or
“us” in this Privacy Policy shall include any member of TS Exim. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our Facebook page AiHouse Malaysia, InteriCAD@Malaysia, and www.ts-exim.com (collectively, “Websites”).

Information collected by the Websites
Our Websites do not automatically recognize specific information about individual users on our Websites. In addition, our servers do not automatically record information regarding a User information unless the User supplies it.

We collect information about Users during the registration process, feedback forms, and/or other similar vehicles for certain parts of our websites; through their participation in certain activities, and through the use of cookies.

The User-supplied information collected through the registration process, feedback forms and/or other similar vehicles is used for our marketing and communication purposes. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes unless specifically stated herein.

Purpose of Personal Data collected
Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily on our Websites and the other related channels may be processed and/or disclosed to our Vendors (as hereinafter defined) for the following purposes (collectively, “Purposes”):

  • to direct market our products and/or services to you;
  • to understand and analyse our sales, and your needs and preferences;
  • to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
  • to improve our services;
  • to respond to your requests or complaints;

Although the precise details of the Personal Data collected will vary according to the specific purpose (such as registrations, feedbacks, etc.) whether via online or otherwise, we may typically collect the following Personal Data from or in relation to you:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Phone number(s);
  • Email address;
  • Gender;

Use and Disclosure
We do not offer any online facilities for you to delete your Personal Data held by us.We may disclose your Personal Data to our Vendors (as hereinafter defined) for the Purposes set forth hereinabove in accordance with the terms and conditions set out herein.

We are responsible for the Personal Data under our control, including Personal Data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to as the data processor and third party service providers). “Vendor” in this Privacy Policy means in relation to Personal Data, any person or entity (other than our own employee) who processes the Personal Data on behalf of us and/or who provide third party services for us. “Processing“, in relation to Personal Data means for example obtaining, recording, holding or
using the Personal Data in carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Data and/or providing its respective services to us.

We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for Personal Data should the information be processed by a Vendor.

We use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through the Websites as part of our organization’s process of constantly improving the Websites, and the products and services offered by TS Exim.

Storage and Retention of Personal Data
Your Personal Data shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or in servers provided by our Vendors.

Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purposes stated above.

We do not offer any online facilities for you to delete your Personal Data held by us.

Job Applicants
Personal Data provided in connection with an application for employment will be used to determine your suitability for a position with TS Exim and, if applicable, your terms of employment or engagement.

Your information may also be used to monitor our recruitment initiatives.

Your details may be disclosed to third parties to verify or obtain additional information including education institutions, and current/previous employers. Unsuccessful applications may be retained to match your skills to future job opportunities.

Confidentiality
Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the Websites, or any part thereof by Users will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis.

We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely without further reference to you.

Security
For the internet, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any
Personal Data comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Links
Our Websites may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

Changes to Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be uploaded here and therefore, we encourage you to check/visit from time to time for any changes on a regular basis.